Welcome to the website of The Postal Regulatory Commission. Skip directly to the content.

Search PRC Site:



Former Commissioners

(D) Democrat, (I) Independent, (NYC) New York Conservative, (R) Republican

Name Position Dates of Service
Nanci E. Langley (D) Commissioner Jun. 6, 2008-Nov. 22, 2013
Tony Hammond (R) Commissioner Aug. 1, 2002-Oct. 14, 2013
Dan G. Blair (R) Commissioner
Chairman
Aug. 6, 2009-Jun. 30, 2011
Dec. 9, 2006-Aug. 5, 2009
Dawn Tisdale (D) Commissioner Dec. 1, 2004-Nov. 22, 2007
George A. Omas (R) Chairman
Commissioner
Nov. 30, 2001-Dec. 9, 2006
Aug. 8, 1997-Nov. 29, 2001
Dana B. "Danny" Covington (R) Commissioner Nov. 2, 1998-Oct. 14, 2005
W.H. "Trey" LeBlanc (D) Commissioner Nov. 24, 1987-Nov. 22, 2001
Edward J. Gleiman (I) Chairman Feb. 23, 1994-Feb. 2, 2001
George W. Haley (R) Commissioner
Chairman
Dec. 1, 1993-Sep. 10, 1998
Feb. 14, 1990-Oct. 14, 1993
Edward H. Quick (D) Commissioner Dec. 2, 1991-Nov. 22, 1997
Wayne A. Schley (R) Commissioner Dec. 30, 1992-Oct. 14, 1995
John W. Crutcher (R) Commissioner Mar. 9, 1982-Oct. 14, 1993
Henry R. Folsom (R) Commissioner Mar. 9, 1982-Dec. 29, 1992
Patti Birge. Tyson (D) Commissioner Sep. 12, 1985-Nov. 22, 1991
Janet D. Steiger (R) Chairman
Commissioner
Feb. 3, 1982-Aug. 10, 1989
Oct. 15, 1980-Feb. 2, 1982
Henrietta F. Guiton (D) Commissioner Dec. 20, 1984-Jun. 19, 1987
James H. Duffy (D) Commissioner May. 11, 1979-Sep. 11, 1985
Simeon M. Bright (D) Commissioner Dec. 15, 1977-Oct. 12, 1984
Clyde S. DuPont (R) Commissioner
Chairman
Commissioner
Jul. 30, 1979-Sep. 14, 1981
Mar. 14, 1975-Jul. 29, 1979
Sep. 20, 1974-Mar. 13, 1975
A. Lee. Fritschler (D) Commissioner
Chairman
Mar. 5, 1981-Aug. 31, 1981
Jul. 31, 1979-Mar. 4, 1981
Kieran O'Doherty (NYC) Commissioner Feb. 20, 1975-Oct. 14, 1980
Carlos C. Villarreal (R) Commissioner Apr. 5, 1973-Feb. 1, 1979
Frank P. Saponaro (I) Commissioner Oct. 15, 1970-Oct. 14, 1977
Paul A. Miltich (R) Commissioner Mar. 13, 1975-Mar. 7, 1977
Fred B. Rhodes (R) Chairman Jan. 18, 1974-Dec. 30, 1974
Nathan A. Baily (D) Commissioner Oct. 15, 1970-Oct. 14, 1974
Rod Kreger (R) Commissioner Aug. 6, 1973-Jan. 7, 1974
John L. Ryan (R) Chairman
Commissioner
Aug. 4, 1973-Oct. 31, 1973
Nov. 23, 1970-Aug. 3, 1973
William J. Crowley (R) Chairman Oct. 15, 1970-May. 1, 1973
Howard Elliott (R) Commissioner Nov. 23, 1970-Feb. 28, 1973